Head Coach Todd Lantz
Assistants Deyan Dimitrov,
Conor Berlin 


Kentridge Wrestling
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing

Kentridge Wrestling

'Once you've wrestled, everything else in life is easy' - Dan Gable

DUAL RESULTS 2014-2015

TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2014-2015

1/30/15 Rogers-Puyallup 51, Kentridge 20
106: Nathan Hobbs (KR) m.d. Kroneman 15-2
113: Isaiah Calvo (R) d. Blake Fathers 7-5
120: Savone Chham (KR) d. Nathaniel Atkins 9-1
126: Beau Shatto (R) p. Reyes Trevino 1:50
132: Foster Barragen (R) p. Ty Lantz 1:37
138: Kyle Slasor (KR) p. Kasai Brown 2:13
145: Jorell Leonen (R) d. Phoenix Copp 9-3
152: Jesse Covey (KR) p. Troy Wilson 2:46 (4A 145 #4)
160: Ty Wilson (R) p. Petru Schaeu :32
170: Logan Krehbiel (R) d. Isaiah Shores 4-2
182: Arjay Diemailig (R) p. Caleb Williams 1:11
195: Sprankle (R) Forfeit
220: Hackney (R) Forfeit
285: Noah Howell (R) p. Aaron Chinchilla :34

1/21/15 Kent Meridian 48, Kentridge 21

138: Jahleel Smith (KM) m.d. Kyle Slasor (KR) 11-1

145: Matt Mata Moles (KM) d. Phoenix Copp (KR) 7-1

152: Torrey Luntsford (KM) m.d. Jesse Covey (KR) 16-2

160: Petru Scheau (KR) p. Hao Ly (KM) 1:46

170: Isaiah Shores (KR) d. Phu Ly (KM) 5-2

182: David N'Guessa (KM) p. Caleb Williams (KR) 3:02

195: Emmanuel Daigbe (KM) ff

220: Kenny Garcia (KM) ff

285: Tanner Torr (KM) p. Aaron Chinchilla (KR) 0:30

106: Derek Freitag (KR) p. Kaw Hser Po 1:43

113: Nathan Hobbs (KR) ff

120: Gerardo Saurez (KM) d. Savone Chham (KR) 9-5

126: George Hoyman (KM) p. Reyes Trevino (KM) 3:18

132: C. Siu (KM) m.d. Ty Lantz (KR) 10-2

JV

132: Payton Viltz (KR) d. Gartland (KM) 7-5

132: F. Wright (KM) d. Alan Thoun (KR) 7-0

120: Paris Smith (KR) p. S. Leer (KM) 1:15

126: Mahknoyt Sittideth (KM) d. Zach Finkbeiner (KR) 7-1

1/14/15 Kentwood 34, Kentridge 31 Varsity

106-Nathan Hobbs(KR) p.Steve Bounyavong(KW) 4:26

113-Derek Freitag(KR) p. Nolan Brown(KW) 0:52

120-Andy Sandhu(KW) d. Savone Chham(KR) 5-0

126-Tyler Lantz(KR) d. Malcolm Walton(KW) 4-1

132-Abriel Rodriguez(KW) md. Reyes Trevino(KR) 12-4

138-Walker Meyers(KW) p. Kyle Slasor(KR) 2:22

145-Conor Berlin(KR) md. Tyler Douvier 12-3

152-Jesse Covey(KR) p. Patrick Piechura 3:53

160-Haroldo Soto(KW) d. Isaiah Shores(KR) 12-6

170-Blake Capperauld(KW) d. Caleb Williams(KR) 9-2

182-Matthew VanBrunt(KW) d. Caleb Ostrander(KR) ~9-3

195-Trenton Harris(KW) ff

220-Kyle Capperauld(KW) ff

285-JT Meier(KR) ff


JV individual results will be loaded later, JV won 20-18
1/9/15 Todd Beamer 45, Kentridge 30 Varsity
182: Jason Hogan (TB) dec. Caleb Ostrander 7-5
195: Marion Jackson (TB) Forfeit
220: Dmorea Ghosten (TB) Forfeit
285: Gabe Mojarro (TB) dec. JT Meier 2-1 
106: Nathan Hobbs (KR) pinned Kyle Russell 2:37
113: Derek Freitag (KR) pinned Kevin Alverado 2:44
120: Tyler Lantz (KR) pinned Ben Zuares 1:21
126: Jordan Rhodes (TB) pinned Jian Chen 2:42
132: Malik Messiah (TB) pinned Alan Thoun 0:52
138: Kyle Slasor (KR) pinned Malik Ford 1:10
145: Sean Van Earwage (TB) pinned Conor Berlin 1:27
152: Adrian Avena (TB) dec. Jesse Covey 6-3
160: Ishaiah Shores (KR) pinned Nick Morris 1:51
170: Mitchell Owens (TB) pinned Caleb Williams 2:22

12/17/14 Kentridge 54, Kentlake 27  Varsity

113: Mikah Fathers won by forfeit

120: Derek Freitag (KR) pinned David Kommovongsa 0:58

126: Savone Chham (KR) pinned Keondre Johnson 3:22

132: Jian Chen (KR) pinned Alex Schefflin 1:45

138: John Shores (KR) pinned Riley Tollefson 3:18

145: Phoenix Copp (KR) pinned Quinton Hayes 2:51

152: Connor Berlin (KR) pinned Wes King 3:19

160: Josh Beckler (KL) decision over Isaiah Shores 8-2

170: Anthony Carrillo (KL) pinned Reece Hobday 0:53

182: Caleb Ostrander (KR) pinned Devin Vancorbach 3:41

195: Zach Harris (KL) won by forfeit

220: Ben Engstrom (KL) won by forfeit

285: Jose Renteria (KL) won by forfeit

106: Nathan Hobbs (KR) won by forfeit


12/17/14 Junior Varsity, Kentridge 21, Kentlake 0

126: Zach Finkbeiner (KR) pinned Kevin Hernandez 1:15

138: Kyle Slasor (KR) pinned Skyler Fraisland 1:00

145: Payton Viltz (KR) decision over Erik Martenson 10-7

160: Petru Scheau (KR) pinned Gregory Byrd 1:53

Results of Two Exhibition matches:

138: Alan Thoun (KR) pinned William Perkawsky 1:28

145: Victor Seltys (KL) pinned Lucas Adams 1:46

12/10/14 Varsity: Tahoma 50, Kentridge 15

145: Ryden Fu (T) dec. Phoenix Copp (KR) 5-1

152: Jesse Covey (KR) dec. Tristan Wilmus (T) 8-4

160: Sean Hanson (T) dec. Isaiah Shores (KR) 6-4

170: Ethan Brown (T) dec. Caleb Williams (KR) 12-5

182: Dagen Kramer (T) won by forfeit

195: Adam Hokenson (T) won by forfeit

220: Nick Palandri (T) won by forfeit

285: Kingston Suka (T) won by forfeit

106: Nathan Hobbs (KR) pinned Justin Hoyle (T) 0:29

113: Mikah Fathers (KR) pinned Parker Swank (T) 3:50

120: Nick Whitehead (T) pinned Derek Freitag (KR) 1:03

126: Cameron Hanson (T) dec. Savone Chham (KR) 3-2

132: Justin Sipila (T) tech fall Jian Chen (KR) 20-3

138: Colton Jackson (T) dec. John Shores (KR) 10-8


12/10/14 JV: Tahoma 55, Kentridge 21

Individual Results not yet known. Wins by Blake Fathers, Mikah Fathers and Payton Viltz, other results will be obtained from score book later.

4A Region 3 Tournament, @KM, 2/14/15

Six of our boys qualified for the State tournament to be held 2/20-21 

by finishing in the top 4 (5th becomes state alternate)


106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION) 11-Derek Freitag

106: 4th, 10-Nathan Hobbs

120: 4th, 11-Savone Chham

126: Participant, 11-Ty Lantz

126: Alternate, 11-Jian Chen

138: 5th, 11-Kyle Slasor

138: Alternate, 11-Phoenix Copp

145: 5th, 12-Jesse Covey

160: 4th, 11-Isaiah Shores

Derek Freitag is only the 3rd repeat Regional Champ and 

the 9th three time State Participant in KR History

***Brackets***



Paris and Joella came up short of qualifying for State 

Great season of competition for our girls!


2015 4A Girls Region 2, Yelm HS, 2/14/15

115: Participant, 10-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 9-Joella Vi

**Brackets**


2/7/15:  KR finishes 6th at the SPSL N League/Sub-Regional Tournament

Great individual accomplishments today, and the Kentridge boys finished in 6th place with 180.5 pts just behind Beamer and KM. 4th thru 6th were separated by only 12 points, but KR was 70 behind 3rd place KW and a whopping 90 points in front of 7th place. Tahoma (368) and Decatur (314) were far out in front.

We are sending 7 boys to regionals, plus 2 alternates.

*Nathan Hobbs and Derek Freitag both advanced at 106, with an all KR final averted with Derek forfeiting to Nathan as the best team approach to regionals. Nathan took 1st and Derek 2nd.

*Savone Chham was 4th at 120

*Ty Lantz was 4th at 126 and Jian Chen was 6th and is thus the alternate (Jian had the toughest loss today after leading 7-0 in the third before losing)

*Kyle Slasor was 3rd at 138 and Phoenix Copp also was 6th and is an alternate.

*Jesse Covey was 3rd at 145

*Isaiah Shores was 5th at 160

Next up is regionals at KM on 2/14 against GSHL. It will be:

SPSL1 vs SPSL5, SPSL2 vs GSHL3, SPSL3 vs GSHL2 and SPSL4 vs GSHL1.

***Trackwrestling Link for Results***

***KR Team Results in pdf file***

***Placings in pdf file***

***Brackets***

2/7/15: Both KR Girls advance to Regionals in  

 West Central District III A Girls Wrestling Tournament

Paris Smith was 2nd at 115 and Joella Vi was 4th at 140. See Results page for more.

Team result is 13th place out of 21 teams

*** Brackets***

KR finishes in 5th at Curtis Berzerker Tournament 1/30/15

KR had 3 2nd places: Nathan Hobbs at 113, Ty Lantz at 120 and Jesse Covey at 145. Other placers were Savone Chham 3rd at 120, Kyle Slasor 3rd at 138, Reyes Trevino 5th at 126 and Isaiah Shores, 5th at 160

See Results page for more.

***Trackwrestling link***   ***Final Brackets***   ***Team Scores***

Opponents: Mt. Rainer, Steilacoom, Bellevue, Puyuallup, Lake Stevens JV, Bothell, Hazen, Spanaway Lake, Lindbergh, Todd Beamer, Wilson, Curtis and perhaps Bellingham and Orting


Girls were at Kentwood JV Tournament on 1/30/15 - Results not yet available

**Flyer**

1/24/15:  Lady Lancer Lipstick Open-Lakes 
Paris Smith @125 & Joella Vi @ 145 both took 3rd place! 
Overall team score 13th place out of 38 teams, with only 2 wrestlers.

1/17/15 Kentridge Places 4th at King of The Mountain Tournament

@ Auburn Mountainview

We had 3 Champions:

Nathan Hobbs-106

Derek Freitag-113

Connor Berlin-145

We also had Savone Chham get 2nd at 120, Jesse Covey 5th at 152 and JT Meier 5th at 285. A couple injuries with JT hurting his knee and defaulting tied 4-4 in the 3rd place match and Conor hurting his hand in that winning final match. 

Opponents: Bainbridge, Monroe, Olympia, Lake Stevens (2nd team), 

Highline, Shorewood, Franklin  Pierce, Chief Sealth, Skyline, Lindbergh, 

Mariner, Juanita, Hazen, Auburn Mountainview, Mountlake Terrace, Peninsula, Everett

1/17/15: Liberty Challenge (JV/Girls)
Blake Fathers, Matt Holman, Phoenix Copp, Payton Viltz, Reece Hobday and Joella Vi
all took first place in this round robin tournament.
Opponents: 

Cedarcrest, East Valley Yakima, Evergreen,

Ingraham, Issaquah, Kalama, La Center, 

Mercer Island, Puyallup, Rainier, Rogers, 
Puyallup, Sammamish, Sequim, Shelton
Congrats Chargers!

Olympia HS JV Round Robin Tournament Saturday 1/10/15

Results not yet provided by Host school

1/3-4, 2015   Kentridge finishes 5th out of 30 Teams at the All SPSL Tournament!!

KR finishes 5th behind Tahoma, Auburn, Enumclaw and only 2 pts behind Orting - ahead of Rogers, Bethel, GK, Kentwood, Bonney Lake and 20 other teams. 

106 - Nathan Hobbs  4th Place

113 - Derek Freitag  1st Place - Champion

145 - Conor Berlin  8th Place

285 - JT Meier  2nd Place


TEAM RESULTS

1. Tahoma 229 

2. Auburn 192 

3. Enumclaw 161 

4. Orting 148.5 

5. Kentridge 146.5 

6. Rogers 137.5 

7. Graham Kapowsin 128.5 

8. Bethel 126.5,  9. Puyallup 124,  10. Bonney Lake 124,  11. Kentwood 124,  

12. Sumner 113.5,  13. Peninsula 105, 14. Curtis 96.5,  15. KM 96,  16. Todd B 94,  

17. Spanaway Lk 73,  18. Lakes 70,  19. TJ 59, 20. Washington 58,  21. Kentlake 51,  

22. Auburn Mt View 50.5,  23. River Ridge 39,  24. Emerald Ridge 34,  25. Fife 32,  

26. Auburn R 29.5,  27. Clover P 24,  28. Mt Rainier 7,  29. Federal Way 7,  

30. White River 5 

Girls All SPSL - Saturday 1/3/15

Kentridge finished 16th of 21 teams with 19 pts

***BRACKETS***

Paris Smith placed 5th of 10 at 120 lbs, going 3-2:  Pinned Shelby Barber-ROGERS 1:26, Lost to Anesia Rameriz-LAKES 15-0, pinned Norma Perez-MT.RAINIER 3:25, pinned Sophia Leer-KM 2:23, lost to Olivia Weinberger-FW by pin 2:46.


Joella Vi placed 5th of 7 at 145 lbs, going 1-2:  Bye-1st round, lost to Dream Dollente-EM.RIDGE 13-6, Bye-3rd round, pinned Alexx Elder-ROGERS 3:57, lost to Mariya Gaither-ROGERS by pin 2:59


Kentridge did very well at the Greeley SPSL JV Open at GK going 50-18 overall

All 17 wrestlers won at least one match and wrestled 3-5 times 

Lots of great mat experience!

We had 5 champions: John Shores at 138B, Payton Viltz at 145A, Petru Scheau at 152A, Conor Berlin at 152B and J.T. Meier for 285.

We also had 8 finish in a shared 3rd place: 

Blake Fathers-106B, Mikah Fathers-113B, Maamoon Sahlee-120A, Ty Lantz-120B, 

Kyle Slasor-138A, Isaiah Shores-160A, Reece Hobday-160B and Caleb Ostrander-170B

Alan Medel got a 5th place at 160A, after facing Isaiah in the 3rd-5th placing match

Alan Thoun, Brandon Kam and Caleb Williams also competed but did not place

***Link to Brackets***

Tri-State Results 12/19-20

Nathan Hobbs, Derek Freitag, Jian Chen, Savone Chham, Jesse Covey, and Phoenix Copp finished in 33rd place out of 68 teams. 

Derek Freitag finished in 3rd place with his only loss a 8-6 decision against the 2nd place finisher Cole Rohan from LaGrande, OR (2 time Tri-State champ, Oregon State 4A HS Champ, Freestyle and Greco State Champ as well as 6th at Fargo Nationals)

We had several others very close, with Nathan finishing one win shy of also placing at 106. 

Tri-State Results for Kentridge
106 - Derek Freitag (10-2) placed 3rd and scored 23.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 received a bye () (Bye)
    Champ. Round 2 - Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 won by fall over Matias Landoe (Freeman) 6-5 (Fall 1:52)
    Quarterfinal - Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 won by fall over Kaleb Maciosek (Couer d`Alene High School) 9-3 (Fall 3:55)
    Semifinal - Cole Rohan (LaGrande) 3-1 won by decision over Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 (Dec 8-6)
    Cons. Semi - Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 won by major decision over Ethan Rotondo (Union) 13-2 (MD 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Derek Freitag (Kentridge) 10-2 won by fall over Riley Gurr (Kamiakin High School) 13-2 (Fall 3:25)

106 - Nathan Hobbs (7-3) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Hobbs (Kentridge) 7-3 won by major decision over Bryce Miller (Kelso) 9-2 (MD 12-4)
    Champ. Round 2 - Ethan Rotondo (Union) 13-2 won by major decision over Nathan Hobbs (Kentridge) 7-3 (MD 11-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Hobbs (Kentridge) 7-3 won by fall over Nate Scilley (Lake Stevens) 1-2 (Fall 1:01)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nathan Hobbs (Kentridge) 7-3 won by major decision over Randy Dixon (Mary Walker) 11-3 (MD 13-2)
    Cons. Round 4 - Matt Mcleod (Post Falls) 3-3 won by decision over Nathan Hobbs (Kentridge) 7-3 (Dec 4-0)

120 - Savone Chham (9-4) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Savone Chham (Kentridge) 9-4 won by major decision over Shane Williams (Vashon Island) 5-3 (MD 10-1)
    Champ. Round 2 - Nick Whitehead (Tahoma) 12-1 won by fall over Savone Chham (Kentridge) 9-4 (Fall 1:32)
    Cons. Round 2 - Savone Chham (Kentridge) 9-4 won by decision over Jordan Miller (Kelso) 7-4 (Dec 1-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Savone Chham (Kentridge) 9-4 won by fall over Wyatt Wiedmer (East Valley) 0-2 (Fall 1:25)
    Cons. Round 4 - Dean Utterback (Orting) 6-5 won by fall over Savone Chham (Kentridge) 9-4 (Fall 2:40)

126 - Jian Chen (4-5) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Burger Hunter (Vashon Island) 8-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jian Chen (Kentridge) 4-5 (SV-1 8-6)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jian Chen (Kentridge) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Taggart Hartwig (Union) 2-2 won by fall over Jian Chen (Kentridge) 4-5 (Fall 3:51)

145 - Phoenix Copp (5-7) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Phoenix Copp (Kentridge) 5-7 won by decision over Jacob Lawson (Kamiakin High School) 9-7 (Dec 6-5)
    Champ. Round 2 - Emmett Fink (Liberty Bell) 11-2 won by fall over Phoenix Copp (Kentridge) 5-7 (Fall 0:32)
    Cons. Round 2 - Phoenix Copp (Kentridge) 5-7 won by decision over Casey Collins (Lakeside) 3-7 (Dec 8-6)
    Cons. Round 3 - Phoenix Copp (Kentridge) 5-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Michael Yadon (Auburn) 6-8 (SV-1 7-5)
    Cons. Round 4 - Dante` Springsteen (Bethel) 16-2 won by tech fall over Phoenix Copp (Kentridge) 5-7 (TF-1.5 2:15 (16-1))

152 - Jesse Covey (7-4) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Eli Hartshorn (East Valley) 4-2 won by decision over Jesse Covey (Kentridge) 7-4 (Dec 8-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jesse Covey (Kentridge) 7-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jesse Covey (Kentridge) 7-4 won by decision over Brock Herbert (Timberlake) 4-3 (Dec 5-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Clayton Clark (Moses Lake) 2-2 won by decision over Jesse Covey (Kentridge) 7-4 (Dec 4-0)

See Brackets and Results on Trackwrestling

12/20/14 - The rest of the team took 2nd Place at the  West Seattle Dual Invitational

The dual record was 4-1. Scoring will be posted when it is available

Tournament at Decatur Saturday 12/13/14

Kentridge Varsity took 3rd place out of 14 teams!! Great showing boys!
Only Decatur and Bonney Lake finished above us, and SPSL competition Kent Meridian, Kentlake and Thomas Jefferson trailed behind.
We had two champions, two 2nds,  a 3rd and a 5th, and an overall record of 22-15. 
Nathan Hobbs, 2nd at 106
Derek Freitag, Champion at 113
Savone Chham, 'Chhampion' at 120
Jian Chen, 2nd at 126
Jesse Covey, 3rd at 152
J.T. Meier, 5th at 285

Lots of really close consolation matches where folks just missed out getting to the placings. Kyle, Connor, Payton, Reece, Phoenix, Caleb ++ all fought hard but missed placings. 
Here is the link for the Varsity Brackets, no girl or JV results were provided by Decatur

Best healing wishes to Miguel Punsalan and Michael Scott who both left with injuries.


Girls Results: Paris Smith also was a champion today at 120 lbs, her second 1st place result in 2 tournaments. Joella Vi took second in her group at 155 lbs. 

An all around great showing. 


Opponents: Decatur, Cascade, Timberline, Lincoln, Kennedy, 

Kent Meridian, Eastside Catholic, Kentlake, Skyline, Hazen, 

Bonney Lake, Shorewood, Thomas Jefferson and Nathan Hale

Girls at Emerald Ridge Tournament 12/6/14

Paris Smith took 1st place at 125 lbs

Joella Vi took 3rd place at 155 lbs

Auburn Tournament Saturday for the Boys 12/6/14

LINKS:  Varsity Brackets JV Brackets Varsity Teams  JV Teams

The Varsity team finished 7th

Derek Freitag Champion at 113

Savone Chham was 3rd at 120

John Shores 4th at 138

Phoenix Copp 3rd at 145

Jesse Covey 3rd at 152

The JV Team finished a strong 2nd behind South Kitsap

Andrew Parks was 2nd at 106

Mikah Fathers was 3rd and Binh Truong 4th at 113

Maamoon Sahlee was 4th at 120

Zach Finkbeiner was 3rd at 126

Kyle Slasor Champion at 138A

Payton Viltz Champion at 145A

Chris Stromberg was 3rd at 145B

Matt Holman Champion at 152A and Petru Scheau Champion at 152B!

Reese Hobday Champion at 160A

Teams: Todd Beamer, Auburn, Auburn-Riverside, Vashon, Kelso, Kentridge,

South Kitsap, Bethel, Tahoma, Cascade Christian, (Kentlake JV Only)

Graham Kepowsin Takedown Tournament Results 12/1/14

Lots of great practice mat time for the KR wrestlers at this opening tournament. The team results were mixed, with Kentridge beating White River 6-5 and Emerald Ridge 7-6, but losing to Bonney Lake 8-4 and host Graham-Kepowsin 8-6. The scoring is based on # of match winners where each match ends either at the end of 1 minute with whomever has had more takedowns or when one wrestler gets to 3 takedowns.