Head Coach Todd Lantz
Assistants Deyan Dimitrov, 
 Conor Berlin 

Kentridge Wrestling

Kentridge Wrestling

'Once you've wrestled, everything else in life is easy' - Dan Gable

Kentridge High School Wrestling History 1970-2018

Last updated 4/8/2018

Top State Teams
 State Champions (6)
 State Individual Stats
State Placings
1976 - 4th, 56 pts, 4 placers 
1975 - 7th, 31.5 pts, 3 placers
1977 - 9th, 47 pts, 3 placers
2016 - 12th, 53 pts, 3 placers
1985 - 12th, 34.5 pts, 2 placers
2014 - 13th, 38 pts, 2 placers
1983 - 14th, 38.5 pts, 2 placers
1995 - 16th, 32 pts, 2 placers
1983 - 12-Mike Ogle, 190

1991 - 11-Jason Harr, 148

1996 - 12-Mike Mertel, 122

1998 - 12-Titus Folden, 178

2015 - 11-Derek Freitag, 106

2016 - 12-Derek Freitag, 113

Boys State Placers: 49
Boys State Participants: 134
Girls State Placers: 2
Girls State Participants:  5
Participants: Freshmen (3), Sophomores (20), Juniors (35), Seniors (57), Unknown (22)
1st (6)
2nd (9)
3rd (8)
4th (8)
5th (6)
6th (8) 
7th (2 3)
8th (3 4)
Regional Champs (18)
Multiple Time State Placers (13)
 Multiple Time State
Participants (32 33)
1985 - 12-Jeff Lublin, 122
1985 - 12-Louie Uhm, 129
1987 - 12-Daryl Tyson, 101
1991 - 11-Jason Harr, 148
1992 - 12-Jason Harr, 148
1993 - 12-Bryan Fukashima, 148
1994 - 10-Mike Mertel, 108
1995 - 11-Mike Mertel, 115
1996 - 12-Mike Mertel, 122
1998 - 12-Titus Folden, 178
2007 - 12-Deyan Dimitrov, 140
2011 - 11-Jeff Seid, 171
2014 - 10-Derek Freitag, 106
2015 - 11-Derek Freitag, 106
2016 - 12-Derek Freitag, 113
2016 - 12-Isaiah Shores, 160
2018 - 11-Will Sirbu, 106
2018 - 12-John Shores, 152
Three Time Placers:
1975-1977 - Pat Gray
1975-1977 - Chris Johnson
1994-1996 - Mike Mertel
2014-2016 - Derek Freitag

Two Time Placers:
1975-1976 - Jim Jolly
1980-1982 - Randy Swan
1981-1982 - Frank Tyson
1982-1983 - Mike Ogle
1986-1987 - Daryl Tyson
1991-1992 - Jason Harr
1997-1998 - Titus Folden
2009, 2011 - Nick Aliment
2015-2016 - Nathan Hobbs

Four Time Participants:
2013-2016 - Derek Freitag

Three Time Participants:
1975-1977 - Pat Gray
1975-1977 - Chris Johnson
1977-1979 - Ken Kemp
1978-1980 - Kevin Klemetson
1979-1981 - Randy Swan
1983-1985 - Jeff Lublin
1994-1996 - Mike Mertel
1996-1998 - Titus Folden

Two Time Participants:
1972-1973 - Bob Hill
1972-1973 - Alex Kurka
1972-1973 - Lonnie Scribner
1973, 1975 - Gene Gatsos
1975-1976 - Dan Drilevich
1975-1976 - Jim Jolly


1981-1982 - Frank Tyson 
1981-1982 - Mike Ogle
1983, 1985 - Louie Uhm
1986-1987 - Daryl Tyson
1989-1990 - Chris Tomasilo
1990-1992 - Craig Schaff
1991-1992 - Jason Harr
1994-1995 - Brian Donahue
1996-1998 - Titus Folden
2000-2001 - John Lucero
2009, 2011 - Nick Aliment
2010-2011 - Jeff Seid
2011-2012 - Kenny Hobbs
2010, 2013 - Taylor Lee
2013-2014 - Jonathan Dickerson
2013-2014 - Zach Seibel
2015-2016 - Nathan Hobbs
2015-2016 - Isaiah Shores
2016-2017 - Joella Vi
2017-2018 - John Shores

The information below was collected by Bill Freitag in 2013, using data from the original KR Wrestling web site  https://sites.google.com/site/krwrestling/kentridge-wrestling-history (see credits at bottom of page) 

and adding Regionals results and additional placings info from other sources. Washington Wrestling Report history was the 

primary source;  http://www.washingtonwrestlingreport.com/index.htm along with the WIAA state history. 

Student years were researched on the internet using HS Alumni web pages such as Classmates.com


1st place winners are in RED. 2nd place is in ORANGE. Advancers are underlined. State placers other than 1st and 2nd are in GREEN

2018 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIX

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 29th, (18 pts)


106: 8th, 11 - Will Sirbu 

    (1st year wrestling)

113: Participant, 9 - Ryan Park

    (1st KR Freshman to win match at State)

138: Participant, 11 - Tyler Smith

145: 7th, 12 -John Shores 

2018 4A Boys Region 2  4th, 84 pts


106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

    11 - Will Sirbu

113: 3rd, 9 - Ryan Park

132: 3rd, 11 - Tyler Smith

145: 6th, 12 - Zach Finkbeiner

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

    12 - John Shores

220: Participant, 10 - Darwin Lee

2018 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional, 3rd of 8


106: 1st, 11 - Will Sirbu

113: 3rd, 9 - Ryan Park

120: 6th, 9 - Justin Kwan

138: 3rd, 11 - Tyler Smith

138: 6th, 10 - Kelly Kiel

145: 4th, 11 - Zach Finkbeiner

145: 6th, 11 - Juan Gayles

145: 1st, 11 - John Shores

220: 4th, 10 - Darwin Lee

2017 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIX

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 45th, (2 pts)


145: Participant, 11 - John Shores


Kentridge Girls 61st of 123, (11pts)


135: 6th, 12-Joella Vi


2017 4A Boys Region 2  15th, 12.5 pts


132: Alternate, 10 - Tyler Smith

145: 4th, 11 - John Shores

195: Participant, 12 - JaQuan Dubose

195: Alternate, 12 - Connor Dugan

220: Participant, 10 - Solomon Campo


2017 4A Region 2, 23rd of 55, 29.5pts


120: Participant, 12-Paris Smith

135: 2nd, 12-Joella Vi

2017 NPSL Cascade Sub-Regional, UNK of 8


132: 5th, 10 - Tyler Smith

138: 6th, 11 - Zach Finkbeiner

145: 3rd, 11 - John Shores

195: 4th, 12 - JaQuan Dubose

195: 5th, 12 - Connor Dugan

220: 4th, 10 - Solomon Campo


2017 4A Girls Sub-Regional


120: 3rd, 12-Paris Smith

135: 2nd, 12-Joella Vi

2016 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVIII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 12th, (53 pts - 2nd most pts in Kentridge History)


113: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Derek Freitag                1st 2 time State Champion

120: 8th, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: Participant, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: Alternate, 12 - Jian Chen

145: Participant, 12 - Phoenix Copp

152: Participant, 12 - Payton Viltz 

160: 4th, 12 - Isaiah Shores


Kentridge Girls (0 pts)


120: Alternate, 11-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 11-Joella Vi


2016 4A Boys Region 3  5th, 109.5 pts


113: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION)

     12-Derek Freitag

120: 2nd, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: 3rd, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: 5th, 12 - Jian Chen

138: Alternate, 12 - Kyle Slasor

145: 4th, 12 - Phoenix Copp

145: Participant, 10 - John Shores

152: 4th, 12 - Payton Viltz

152: Alternate, 10 - Oscar Osorio

160: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION) 

     12 - Isaiah Shores

195: Alternate, 11 - Joshua Gonzalez


2016 4A Girls Region 2


120: 6th, 11-Paris Smith

140: 5th, 11-Joella Vi

2016 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 3rd of 10


113: 1st, 12-Derek Freitag

120: 1st, 11 - Nathan Hobbs

120: 4th, 12 - Ty Lantz

132: 3rd, 12 - Jian Chen

132: 6th, 9 - Tyler Smith

138: 5th, 12 - Kyle Slasor

145: 3rd, 12 - Phoenix Copp

145: 4th, 10 - John Shores (forfeit to Copp)

152: 2nd, 12 - Payton Viltz

152: 5th, 10 - Oscar Osorio

160: 2nd, 12 - Isaiah Shores

195: 5th, 11 - Josh Gonzalez

220: 6th, 9 - James Adams


2016 4A Girls Sub-Regional


120: 3rd, 11-Paris Smith

140: 2nd, 11-Joella Vi

2015 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVII

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 25th (27 pts)


106: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 11-Derek Freitag

106: 8th, 10-Nathan Hobbs 

120: Participant, 11-Savone Chham

138: Alternate, 11-Kyle Slasor

145: Alternate, 12-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 11-Isaiah Shores



2015 4A Boys Region 3


106: 4th, 10-Nathan Hobbs

106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION) 

      11-Derek Freitag

120: 4th, 11-Savone Chham

126: Participant, 11-Ty Lantz

126: Alternate, 11-Jian Chen

138: 5th, 11-Kyle Slasor

138: Alternate, 11-Phoenix Copp

145: 5th, 12-Jesse Covey

160: 4th, 11-Isaiah Shores


2015 4A Girls Region


115: Participant, 10-Paris Smith

140: Participant, 10-Joella Vi

2015 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 6th of 10


106: 1st, 10-Nathan Hobbs

106: 2nd, 11-Derek Freitag (forfeit to Hobbs)

120: 4th, 11-Savone Chham

126: 4th, 11-Ty Lantz

126: 6th, 11-Jian Chen

138: 3rd, 11-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 11-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 12-Jesse Covey

160: 5th, 11-Isaiah Shores


2015 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th


115: 2nd, 10-Paris Smith

140: 4th, 10-Joella Vi

2014 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXVI 

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 13th (38 pts)


106: 4th, 10-Derek Freitag

126: Participant, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: Participant, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

170: Participant, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi


2014 4A Boys Region 3, 7th


106: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION) 

       10-Derek Freitag

126: 5th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 5th, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: Alternate, 10-Kyle Slasor

145: Participant, 11-Jesse Covey

160: Participant, 12-Anson Smith

170: 2nd, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 2nd, 12-Danny Vi



2014 4A Girls Region 3


112: Alternate, 9-Paris Smith


2014 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 2nd


106: 1st, 10-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9- Nathan Hobbs

113: 6th, 10-Ty Lantz

120: 6th, 11-Philip Nguyen

126: 4th, 12-Tanner Zeiler

132: 2nd, 12-Jonathan Dickerson

132: 5th, 10-Kyle Slasor

138: 6th, 10-Phoenix Copp

145: 3rd, 11-Jesse Covey

160: 3rd, 12-Anson Smith

170: 1st, 12-Zach Seibel

285: 1st, 12-Danny Vi


2014 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 13th


112: 5th , 9-Paris Smith

2013 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXV 

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 28th (20 pts)


106: Participant, 9-Derek Freitag

       2nd Freshman in KR History at State -           and 1st boy

113: Alternate,  12-Kenny Hobbs  

120: Participant, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

145: 4th place, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: Participant, 11-Zach Seibel



Kentridge Girls 24th (22 pts)


112: 2nd place, 12-Taylor Lee

[Championship match video]

[Seattle Times article]

2013 4A Boys Region 2, 6th


106: 4th, 9-Derek Freitag

113: 5th,  12-Kenny Hobbs

113: Participant, 9-Savone Cham

120: 4th, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

120: Alternate, 11-Tanner Zeiler

138: Alternate, 9-Phoenix Copp

145: 2nd, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: 2nd, 11-Zach Seibel

195: Alternate, 12-Demieree Caliman

285: 6th, 12-Heamasi Vi



2013 4A Girls Region 3, 19th


112: 3rd , 12-Taylor Lee

2013 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 3rd


106: 3rd, 9-Derek Freitag

106: 6th, 9-Reyes Trevino

113: 2nd,  12-Kenny Hobbs 

113: 3rd, 9-Savone Cham

120: 4th, 11-Jonathan Dickerson

120: 5th, 11-Tanner Zeiler

126: 6th,  9-Isaiah Shores 

138: 5th, 9-Pheonix Copp

145: 1st, 12-Arthur Sargent

182: 2nd, 11-Zach Seibel

195: 5th,  12-Damieree Caliman

285: 3rd, 12-Heamasi Vi

285: 6th,  11-Daniel Vi

  

2013 4A Girls Sub-Regional, 12th


112: 2nd , 12-Taylor Lee

2012 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIV

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge Boys 40th (9 pts)


106: 6th place, 11-Kenny Hobbs

152: Alternate, 12-Daniel Couch

160: Participant, 12-Chris Bailey



Kentridge Girls (0 pts) 


195: Alternate, 12-DJ Ah-Sui


2012 4A Boys Region 3, 14th 


106:  3rd,  11-Kenny Hobbs

152: 5th, 12-Daniel Couch

160: 3rd, 12-Chris Bailey

195: Participant,  10-Jahkari Auijla-Singh

220: Participant, 12-AndrewWeitzel



2012 4A Girls Regional


195: 6th, 12-DJ Ah-Sui

2012 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 6th 


106:  4th,  11-Kenny Hobbs

126: 5th, 12-Spencer Sargent

138: 5th, 11-Arthur Sargent

152: 4th, 12-Daniel Couch

160: 3rd, 12-Chris Bailey

195:  4th, 10-Jahkari Auijla-Singh

220: 4th, 12-AndrewWeitzel



2012 4A Girls SPSL Sub-Regional 3, 12th


195: 4th, 12-DJ Ah-Sui

2011 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXIII

Tacoma Dome 

Kentridge 34th (10 pts)


103: Participant, 10-Kenny Hobbs

119: 7th place, 12-Nick Aliment

135:  Participant, 11-Daniel Couch

171:  Participant, 11-Jeff Seid

189:  Alternate, 11-Andrew Weitzel

2011 4A Boys Region 2, 6th


103: 4th, 10-Kenny Hobbs

119:  3rd, 12-Nick Aliment

125:  Participant, 11-Tyler Heinz

130:  Participant, 10-Arthur Sargent

135: Unknown place, 11-Daniel Couch

160:  Participant, 11-Chris Bailey

171: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION) 

       11-Jeff Seid

215:  5th, 11-Andrew Weitzel

2011 SPSL North Sub-Regional, 5th


103: 4th, 10-Kenny Hobbs

119:  2nd, 12-Nick Aliment

125:  4th, 11-Tyler Heinz

130:  3rd, 10-Arthur Sargent

135: 3rd, 11-Daniel Couch

152: 6th, 12-Zach Kirkland

160:  4th, 11-Chris Bailey

160: 5th, 9-Zach Seibel

171: 1st, 11-Jeff Seid

215:  2nd, 11-Andrew Weitzel

2010 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXII

Tacoma Dome  

Kentridge Boys 47th (3 pts)


160: Participant, 10-Jeff Seid



Kentridge Girls (0 pts)


119: Participant, 9-Taylor Lee

1st GIRL IN KENTRIDGE HISTORY
 TO MAKE STATE AND 1st FRESHMAN

2010 4A Boys Region 1, 19th


125: 6th, 11-Nick Aliment

130: Participant, 11-Billy Johnson

160: 4th, 10-Jeff Seid

160: Participant, 10-Chris Bailey



2010 4A Girls Region 2, 25th


112: Participant, 10-Shelby Lee (did not place due to concussion) - Rest in Peace

119: 4th, 9-Taylor Lee



2010 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional, 5th


103: 6th, 10-Spencer Sargent

119: 5th 12-Robin Dich

125: 1st, 1st-Nick Aliment

130: 4th, 11-Billy Johnson

135: 5th 12-Dillon Serr

160: 2nd 10-Jeff Seid

160: 4th, 10-Chris Bailey

189: 6th, 10-Andrew Weitzel

285: 6th,  11-Steven Gilman



2010 4A Girls SPSL Sub-Regional, 10th


112: 4th, 10-Shelby Lee

119: 3rd, 9-Taylor Lee

2009 4A Washington State

Championships MAT CLASSIC XXI

Tacoma Dome   

Kentridge 38th (8 pts)

112: 8th, 10-Nick Aliment

119: Participant. 12-Max Saurwein

2009 4A Boys Region 1, 13th


112: 2nd, 10 - Nick Aliment

119: 3rd , 12 - Max Saurwein

125: Participant , 9 - Tyler Heinz

135: Participant , 11 - Dillon Serr

152: Participant , 9 - Jeff Seid


2009 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


112: 1st, 10 - Nick Aliment

119: 4th, 12 - Max Saurwein

125: 4th, 9 - Tyler Heinz

125: 8th, 11 - Robin Dich

130: 5th, 10 - Billy Johnson

135: 4th, 11 - Dillon Serr

140: 8th, 12 - Kyle Stone

152: 4th, 9 - Jeff Seid

171: 7th, 10 - Steven Gilman

171: 8th, 9 - Chris Bailey

189: 8th,  9 - Andrew Weitzel

215: 5th, 12 - Garrett Jones

2008 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XX 

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge 25th (24 pts)


285: 2nd, 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2008 4A Boys Region 1, 13th


160:  Participant, 12-Alazim Lao 

285: 2nd, 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2008 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


112: 5th, 9-Nick Aliment

112: 6th, 10-Robin Dich

125: 6th, 10-Paul Dyer

130: 6th, 10-Dillon Serr

140: 5th, 12-Ryan Carter

160: 4th 12-Alazim Lao

171: 6th, 11-Garrett Jones

285: 2nd 12-Le’Roi Edwards

2007 4A Washington State  

Championships MAT CLASSIC XIX 

Tacoma Dome
Kentridge 42nd (5 pts)


140: 7th, 12-Deyan Dimitrov

2007 4A Boys Region 1, 9th


130:  5th, 12-Tony Heinz

140: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 

         12-Deyan Dimitrov

285:  5th, 11-Le'Roi Edwards


2007 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


103: 5th, 9-Robin Dich

112: 5th, 10-Max Sauwein

119: 6th, 9-Dillon Serr

130: 1st12-Tony Heinz

135: 5th, 11-Ryan Carter

140: 1st, 12-Deyan Dimitrov

145: 6th, Kyle Bailey

215: 6th, Matt Degrate

285: 3rd, 11-Le'Roi Edwards

2006 4A Washington State 

Championships MAT CLASSIC XVIII 

Tacoma Dome

Kentridge 59th (2 pts)


119: Participant. 11-Tony Heinz

2006 4A Boys Region 1, 22nd


119: , 2nd, 11-Tony Heinz

275: Participant, 10-Le'Roi Edwards


2006 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


119: 2nd, 11-Tony Heinz

125: 5th, 12-Jonny Reeff

275: 4th, 10-Le'Roi Edwards

None

2005 4A Boys Region 1, 22nd 


112: Participant, 10-Tony Heinz

2005 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


112: 2nd, 10-Tony Heinz

None

None

2004 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


112: 6th, 11-Dennis Flynn

No Kentridge participants at Regional or State in 2002-2003

2001 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XIII 

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge  62nd (1 pt)


125: Participant, 12-John Lucero

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

2000 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XII 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 32nd (18 pts)


125: 4th, 11-John Lucero

189: Participant, 12-Joe Davis

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1999 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC XI 

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 53rd (3 pts)


101: Participant, 10-Brandon Haskell

108: Participant, 12-Mike Corelli

1999 4A SPSL North Sub-Regional


101: 4th, 10-Brandon Haskell

108: xxx, 12-Mike Corelli


1998 4A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC X 

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 23rd (25 pts)


178: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12–Titus Folden

1998 4A Boys Regional


178: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12–Titus Folden

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1997 3A Washington State Championship MAT CLASSIC IX 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 42nd (14 pts)


135: Participant, 12-Matt Kleven

168: 4th, 11–Titus Folden

190: Participant, 12-Ben Thuney

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1996 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VIII 

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge  25th (24 pts)


122: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Mike Mertel

168: Participant, 10–Titus Folden

1996 4A Boys Regional


122: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known


1995 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VII 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge  16th (32 pts)


115: 2nd, 11-Mike Mertel

168: 5th, 12–Brian Donahue

1995 4A Boys Regional


115: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 11-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1994 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC VI

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 21st (22 pts)


108: 3rd, 10-Mike Mertel

115: Participant, 12-Eugene Nishimura

158: Participant, 11–Brian Donahue

1994 4A Boys Regional


108: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 10-Mike Mertel

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1993 4A Boys Regional


148: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Bryan Fukushima

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1992 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC IV 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 29th (20 pts)


122: Participant, 12-Hung Tran

141: Participant, 12-Craig Schaff

148: 3rd, 12-Jason Harr

1992 4A Boys Regional


148: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Jason Harr

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1991 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC III 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge 25th (24 pts)


148: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 11-Jason Harr 

1991 4A Boys Regional


148: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 11-Jason Harr

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1990 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC II 

Tacoma Dome -Kentridge  47th (4 pts)


115: Participant, 11-Chris Tomasello

122: Participant, 10-Craig Schaff

178: Participant, __-T.J. Rucker

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known


1989 3A Washington State Championships MAT CLASSIC I 
Tacoma Dome -Kentridge  55th (2 pts)


108: Participant, 10-Chris Tomasello


Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1988 3A Washington State Championships
CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge  37th (13 pts)


148: Participant,  __-Justin Marcotte

Unlimited, 6th, 12-Jerome Herring

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1987 3A Washington State Championships
CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge 24th (20 pts)


101: 2nd, 12-Darryl Tyson

1987 4A Boys Regional


101: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Darryl Tyson

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1986 3A Washington State Championships 
CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge  32nd (15 pts)


101: 5th, 11-Darryl Tyson

108: Participant, 11-Mike Tyson

148: Participant,  __-Justin Marcotte

168: Participant, __-Chris Cottle

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1985 3A Washington State Championships

CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge  12th (34.5 pts)


122: 5th, 12-Jeff Lublin

129: 3rd, 12-Louie Uhm

158: Participant,  12-Sean Dayley

178: Participant,  12-Tim Pickett

1987 4A Boys Regional


122: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Jeff Lublin

129: 1st (REGIONAL CHAMPION), 12-Louie Uhm 

Other Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1984 3A Washington State Championships 
CWU, Ellensburg -Kentridge  58th (1 pt)


101: Participant,  __-Scott Tullock

122: Participant, 11-Jeff Lublin

129: Participant, 12-Jim Farrington

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1983 3A Washington State Championships
CWU, Ellensburg - Kentridge 14th (38.5 pts)


115: Participant, 10-Louie Uhm

122: Participant, 10-Jeff Lublin

148: Participant, 12-Scott Swan

168: 5th, 12-Troy Larson

190: 1st (STATE CHAMPION), 12-Mike Ogle

     1st Kentridge State Champion!

Unlimited: Participant, 12-Randy Laukala


Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1982 3A Washington State Championships
UPS, Tacoma -Kentridge 17th (36 pts)


101: 2nd, 12-Frank Tyson

135: 6th, 12-Craig Cavanaugh

168: Participant, 12-Lee Johnson

190: 6th, 11-Mike Ogle

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1981 3A Washington State Championships

UW, Seattle – Kentridge 17th (33.5 pts)


101: 4th, 11-Frank Tyson

129: Participant, __-Ted Stamper

135: 2nd, 12-Randy Swan

141: Participant, __-Dion Coleman

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1980 3A Washington State Championships

UW, Seattle – Kentridge 27th (19.5 pts)


115: Participant, __-Ken Keyes

129: 4th, 11-Randy Swan

148: Participant, 12-Darryl Drllevich

Unlimited: Participant. 12-Lloyd Bacon

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1979 3A Washington State Championships
UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 34th (13.5 pts)


122: Participant, 10-Randy Swan

141: Participant, 12-Kevin Klemetsen

148: 5th, 12-Ken Kemp

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1978 3A Washington State Championships
Richland – Kentridge 39th (15 pts)


135: Participant, 11-Kevin Klemetsen

141: 6th, 11-Ken Kemp

178: 5th, __-Todd Larson

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1977 3A Washington State Championships
UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 9th (47 pts)


122: 2nd, __-Dave Akiyama

129: Participant, 10-Kevin Klemetsen

135: Participant, 10-Ken Kemp

141: 2nd, 12-Pat Gray

148: 6th, 12-Chris Johnson

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1976 3A Washington State Championships
UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 4th (56 pts)

    HIGHEST KENTRIDGE TEAM PLACING AT STATE


135: 3rd, 11-Pat Gray

141: 3rd, 11-Chris Johnson

148: 3rd __-Dan Drllevich

168: 3rd, 12-Jim Jolly

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1975 3A Washington State Championships

UPS, Tacoma – Kentridge 7th (31.5 pts)


122: Participant, 12?-Gene Gatsos

129: 6th, 10-Pat Gray

135: Participant, __-Dan Drllevich

141: 2nd, 10-Chris Johnson

168: 2nd, 11-Jim Jolly

190: Participant, 12-Rick Weinbrecht

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1974: No Kentridge postseason participants

1973 3A Washington State Championships
UPS, Tacoma - Kentridge (0 pts)


115: Participant, 10?-Gene Gatsos

135: Participant, __-Alex Kurka

141: Participant, __-Lonnie Scribner

Unlimited: Participant, __-Bob Hill

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1972 3A Washington State Championships
Renton - Kentridge (0 pts)


105: Participant, __-Larry Guevarra

119: Participant, __-Bruce Graber

126: Participant, __-Alex Kurka

132: Participant, __-Lonnie Scribner

145: Participant, 12-Skip Barry

155: Participant, 12-Bill Jahn

Unlimited: Participant, __-Bob Hill

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

1971: No Kentridge postseason participants

1970 2A Washington State Championships
CWU, Ellensburg - Kentridge (0 pts)


115: Participant, __-Darwin Powell

148: Participant, __-Walt Tucker

178: Participant, __-Randy Earl

Sub-Regional and Regional 

Information is not known

Original history information comes from the original KR Wrestling site  

https://sites.google.com/site/krwrestling/kentridge-wrestling-history 


The Kentridge History List was originally put together by Dan Folden for the 2009-2010 Wrestling Season.

His sources: Steve Davis at: http://www.wa-wrestling.com/Yearly_List.htm

Steve has over 91 State tournaments on this site, most are only placer lists. He has more than 59 tournaments with brackets and he is looking for more. If you have corrections or additional information, he would like to hear from you.

He had help from: Jim Meyerhoff, Bill Conrad, Chris Holterman, Jim Fultz, Phillip Pine and Abel DeLaRosa.